| Tech Home |   |   |   |
 
| Contents | Previous | Next | Index |
Arkansas Tech University         2002-2003 Undergraduate Course Catalog

Accreditation

Arkansas Tech University is accredited by The Higher Learning Commission and is a member of the North Central Association of Colleges and Schools, 30 N. LaSalle Street, Suite 2400, Chicago, Illinois 60602. (312) 263-0456.

Program Accreditations

AACSB International - The Association to Advance Collegiate Schools of Business
600 Emerson Road, Suite 300
St. Louis, MO 63141-6762
(314) 872-8481

The School of Education at Arkansas Tech University is accredited by the National Council for Accreditation of Teacher Education.
2010 Massachusetts Avenue NW, Suite 500
Washington, DC 20036
(202) 466-7496
This accreditation covers the institution's initial teacher preparation and advanced educator preparations programs.

National Association for Sport and Physical Education
1900 Association Drive
Reston, VA 20191
(703) 476-3410

National Association of Schools of Music
11250 Roger Bacon Drive, Suite 21
Reston, VA 20190
(202) 466-7496

National League for Nursing Accrediting Commission
61 Broadway-33rd Floor
New York, NY 10006
(703) 437-0700

Commission on Accreditation of Allied Health Education Programs
(Health Information Administrator and Medical Assistant)
35 East Wacker Drive, Suite 1970
Chicago, IL 60601-2208
(312) 553-9355

Engineering Accreditation Commission of the
Accreditation Board for Engineering and Technology
111 Market Place, Suite 1050
Baltimore, MD 21202
(410) 347-7700

American Chemical Society
1155 16th Street NW
Washington, DC 20036
(202) 872-4600

National Recreation and Park Administration Council on Accreditation
22377 Belmont Ridge Road
Ashburn, VA 20148
(703) 858-2150

National Institutional Memberships

American Association of Colleges for Teacher Education
American Association of Collegiate Registrars and Admissions Officers
AACSB International-The Association to Advance Collegiate Schools of Business
American Society for Engineering Education
American Association of State Colleges and Universities
Conference of Southern Graduate Schools
Council for the Advancement and Support of Education
Council on Hotel, Restaurant and Institutional Education
Mathematical Association of America
NAFSA: Association of International Educators
National Association of College Admissions Counselors
National Association of Schools of Music
National Association of Student Personnel Administrators
National Collegiate Athletic Association
National Commission on Accrediting
National Council on Rehabilitation Education
National League for Nursing
National Recreation and Park Association

Enrolling In College

Students are urged to acquaint themselves with this catalog thoroughly. It sets forth policies and procedures for enrolling and successfully completing the various programs of study.

The basic responsibilities of selecting a major field, enrolling in the prescribed courses of study in the field, and complying with the University's requirements for graduation rest with the student; however, University personnel will assist the student with problems encountered. Further assistance is offered in the form of capable departmental advisors, a full-time guidance and counseling service, and an appropriate graduation check list to serve as a reminder of the various graduation requirements.

For More Information

General Information Area Code: (479) 968-0389

Academic Advising Center 964-0843

Academic Affairs Office 968-0319

Admission Office 968-0343

Alumni Office 968-0242

Director of Athletics 968-0345

Business Office 968-0300

Community Education Office 968-0318

Counseling Office 968-0329

Disabilities Coordinator 968-0698

TDD 964-0536

Financial Aid 968-0399

TDD 968-0224

Graduate Studies 968-0398

Health and Wellness Center 968-0329

President's Office 968-0237

Professional Development Institute 968-0397

Public Safety 968-0222

Registrar's Office 968-0272

TDD 964-0860

Student Accounts 968-0271

Student Services 968-0239

Learning Assistance and Testing Center 968-0302

Student Housing 968-0376

Tucker Coliseum 968-0337

Arkansas Tech University does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, sex, national origin, or disability in any of its policies, practices, or procedures. This includes, but is not limited to, admissions, employment, financial aid, or educational services. Arkansas Tech University complies with all applicable state and federal laws including, but not limited to, Title VI and Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 as amended, the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967 as amended, Title IX of the Educational Amendments of 1972, Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act Amendments of 1974, the Civil Rights Restoration Act of 1987, the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990, and the Civil Rights Act of 1991.

It is the policy of Arkansas Tech University to maintain the University Community as a place of work and study for staff, faculty, and students free of harassment, to include sexual and gender harassment and all forms of sexual intimidation and exploitation. All students, staff, and faculty should be aware both that the University is concerned and prepared to take action to prevent and correct such behavior. The determination of what constitutes sexual harassment will vary with the particular circumstances, but it may be described generally as unwanted sexual behavior, such as physical contact and verbal comments or suggestions which adversely affect the working or learning environment of others. Anyone who is subjected to offensive sexual behavior is encouraged to pursue the matter through the established informal or formal grievance procedures. Generally the informal procedures afford an opportunity to explore a problem and consider alternative means for its resolution.

A copy of the annual budget is available in the Ross Pendergraft Library and Technology Center. A copy of the annual financial report is available from the Office of the Vice President for Administration and Finance in Room 207 of the Administration Building.

The provisions of this catalog are subject to change without notice and do not constitute an irrevocable contract between any student and Arkansas Tech University.



Copyright Arkansas Tech University
ALL RIGHTS RESERVED
Russellville, Arkansas 72801 USA
For general information, telephone: (479) 968-0389
All trademarks herein belong to their respective owners.
Contents  Previous  Next  Index |