Graduate Catalog
Degree Programs

Administration

Board of Trustees

Charles Blanchard, Russellville
Eric Burnett, Fort Smith
John Chambers III, Danville
Tom Kennedy, Little Rock
Leigh Whiteside, Russellville

Administrative Officers

Robert Charles Brown, 1993, President
B.A., Northwestern State University, 1967
M.A., Louisiana State University, 1969
Ph.D., Louisiana State University, 1976

John W. Watson, 1978, Vice President for Academic Affairs
B.A., University of Arkansas, 1971
M.S., University of Arkansas, 1973
Ed.D., Oklahoma State University, 1978

David C. Moseley, 1994, Senior Vice President for Administration and Finance
B.B.A., University of Arkansas at Monticello, 1964
M.B.A., University of Central Arkansas, 1984

Susie Nicholson, 1998 , Vice President for Student Services and University Relations
B.A., University of Arkansas, 1986
M.S., Arkansas Tech University, 2010

Jayne W. Jones, 1976 , Vice President for Development
B.S., Arkansas Tech University, 1988
M.A., Arkansas Tech University, 2001

Phil Jacobs, 2005, Vice President for Governmental Relations
B.S., Arkansas Tech University, 1968

Administrative Staff

Carol Adkison, Assistant Director of Computer Services for Administrative Systems
Alison Ahlert, Event Coordinator for Lake Point Conference Center
Karen Alexander, Assistant Director of Budget
Jan Apple, Academic Outreach Coordinator
Jamie Beck, Coordinator of Greek Life
Sabrina Billey, Area Coordinator for Residence Life
Rebecca Bramlett, Institutional Research Associate
Jessica Brock, Coordinator of Concurrent Enrollment Programs
Marci Buhajla, English Language Institute Instructor
Jenny Butler, Coordinator of Student Activities and Orientation
Luke Calcatera, Coordinator of Campus Recreation/Head Men's Golf Coach
Rebecca Callaway, Instructional Designer - eTech
Liz Chrisman, Photographer
Nichole Christensen, Student Support Services Program Advisor
Pat Chronister, Assistant to the Vice President for Academic Affairs
Linda Clarke, Director of Academic Advising Center
Fred W. Clayton, Director of Administrative Services
Lisa Cochran, Director of Continuing Education
Brandi Collins, Licensing Coordinator
Pam Cooper, Coordinator of TLF Phonathon and Activities
Will Cooper, Coordinator of Retention Services
Jana Crouch, Director of Academic Services
Ashley Daniels, Admissions Officer
Kelly Davis, Director of Alumni Relations and Tech Loyalty Fund
Shawna Davis, Target School Liaison, Upward Bound Program
Curtis Diggs, Director of ATU Degree Center at Mid-South Community College
Shauna Donnell, Assistant Vice President for Enrollment Management
Brent Drake, Director of Development Services
Josh Durey, English Language Institute Instructor
Katherine Ehemann, Associate Controller
Daniel Eshcol, International Student Advisor
Diana J. Evans, Assistant Registrar
Bryan Fisher, Director of Athletic Relations
Tommy Fields, Assistant Dean for Residence Life
Debra Fithen, Director of Corporate and Foundation Relations
Jennifer Fleming, Affirmative Action Officer
Rhonda Fleming, Assistant Registrar
Dana Florian, Director of Career Services
Shirley M. Goines, Director of Student Aid
Rebecca Gray, Director of Health Services
Veronica Jill Greenwood, English Language Institute Instructor
Brandie Griffin, Director of the College of Business College to Career Center
Jamison Hall, Associate Registrar
Jill Hendricks, Director of Upward Bound Programs
Tiffany Henry, Coordinator of TECH 1001 Program/Assistant to the Director of Academic Services
Aaron Hogan, Associate Dean for Residence Life
Brent Hogan, English Language Institute Instructor
Jessica Holloway, Project Program Manager, Purchasing
Aubrey Holt, Director of Student Life
Lindsey Ingmire, Academic Advisor
Linda Johnson, Budget and Special Programs Director
Marilyn Johnson, Business Manager and Director of Student Accounts
Aaron Jones, Coordinator of Alumni Communications and Activities
Brian Lasey, Director of Physical Plant
Steve Lawrence, Associate Dean for Student Conduct
Bruce Lazarus, Director of Project Lead the Way
Lori LeBahn, Counselor
Marika Lederman, Academic Advisor
Ellen Malito, Area Coordinator for Residence Life
Joshua McMillan, Director of Public Safety
Liz Means, Coordinator for Disability Services
Steve Milligan, Assistant Director of Computer Services for Networked Systems
Ray Moll, Associate Dean for Student Success
Julie Morgan, Assistant to the President
Dana Moseley, Director of Gift Planning
Theresa Motley, Associate Director of Computer Services for Administrative Services
Andrea Muffuletto, Admissions Officer
Courtney Mullen, Director of Graduate Support Services
Steve Mullins, Director of Athletics
Hanna Norton, Assistant Vice President for Academic Affairs
Marsha Oels, Coordinator of Veteran Services
Donna Ogle, English Language Institute Coordinator
Yasushi Onodera, Director of International and Multicultural Student Services
Christine Pacheco, Associate Registrar
Alison Parks, Coordinator of Young Alumni and Student Philanthropy
William A. Parton, Director of Library
Amy Pennington, Dean of Students
Thomas Pennington, Associate Vice President and Counsel to the President
Carrie Phillips, Director of New Media
Karen Pittman, Testing Coordinator
Chip Porter, Facility Manager, Lake Point Conference Center
Courtney Pratt, Admissions Officer
Richard Pyle, Specialty Chef, Lake Point Conference Center
Donna Rankin, Controller
Lindsey Riedmueller, Student Support Services Program Advisor
Angela Reynolds, Special Projects Coordinator, Human Resources
Tammy Rhodes-Weaver, Registrar
Karen Riddell, Coordinator of Academic Support Services
Adam Robison, Director of Professional Development Institute
Merrell E. Shoptaw, Director of Computer Services
Cara Slone, Coordinator of Student Center Operations
Paul Smith, Sports Information Director
Kevin Solomon, Associate Dean for Campus Life
Brooke Southard, Director of Payroll and Special Services
Judith Stewart-Abernathy, Director of Arkansas Tech Museum
Michael Stoker, Director of Web Strategies and Operations
Kristy Stokes, Associate Dean of Student Wellness
Heather Stout, Registered Nurse
Heather Strasner, Campus Visit Coordinator
Sam Strasner, Director of University Relations
Ryan Taylor, Coordinator of Information Services
Lianne Thompson, Assistant Director of International and Multicultural Student Services
Bruce Trefney, Executive Chef, Lake Point Conference Center
Brandi Tripp, Associate Registrar
David G. Underwood, Associate Vice President for Academic Affairs
Kao Vang, Target School Liaison, Upward Bound Program
Allison Vatzlavick, Assistant Dean for Residence Life
Gail Vaughan, Bookstore Manager
Alisa Waniewski, Coordinator of Recruitment and Academic Scholarships
Wyatt Watson, Director of Institutional Research and Assessment
Felisha Weaver, Director of Publications and Creative Services
Kenneth D. Wester, Associate Director of Computer Services for Networked Systems
Dave Wilbers, Academic Advisor
Lori Wineland, Director of Student Support Services Program
Megan Wyllia, Admissions Officer
Ernest Yang, Academic Advisor

Academic Administration

College of Applied Sciences

William C. Hoefler, Dean
Malcolm Rainey, Head of Agriculture Department
Ronald Robison, Head of Computer & Information Science Department
Sandra Smith, Head of Emergency Management Department
Pat Buford, Associate Dean of Engineering, Director of Electrical Engineering
Cathi McMahan, Head of Parks, Recreation and Hospitality Administration Department

College of Arts and Humanities

H. Micheal Tarver, Dean
Dawn M. Ward, Head of Art Department
W. Daniel Martin, Head of Behavioral Sciences Department
Carl W. Brucker, Head of English and World Languages Department
Jeffrey R. Woods, Head of History and Political Science Department
Cynthia L. Hukill, Head of Music Department
Anthony Caton, Head of Speech, Theatre & Journalism Department

College of Business

R. Edward Bashaw, Dean
Stephen Jones, Associate Dean

College of Education

Sherry Field, Dean
Chris Giroir, Head of College Student Personnel Department
David Bell, Head of Curriculum and Instruction Department
M. Annette Holeyfield, Head of Health & Physical Education Department
June Lawson, Director of Teacher Education Student Services

College of Natural and Health Sciences

Jeff W. Robertson, Dean
Charles Gagen, Head of Biological Sciences Department
Thomas Limperis, Head of Mathematics Department
Rebecca Burris, Head of Nursing Department
James Musser, Head of Physical Sciences Department

College of Professional Studies and Community Outreach

Mary Ann Rollans, Dean
Jeff Aulgur, Head of Professional Studies Department

Graduate College

Mary Gunter, Dean
Mona Chadwick, Head of Center for Leadership and Learning