ATU Home Page

ATU Catalog Home
Academic Affairs Home | Tech Home | Catalog Home | Course Descriptions

ARKANSAS TECH UNIVERSITY
2011-2012 GRADUATE CATALOG

RUSSELLVILLE, ARKANSAS
WWW.ATU.EDU

Arkansas Tech University, a state-supported institution of higher education, is dedicated to nurturing scholastic development, integrity, and professionalism. The University offers a wide range of traditional and innovative programs which provide a solid educational foundation for life-long learning to a diverse community of learners.

Accreditation

Accreditation LogoArkansas Tech University is accredited by The Higher Learning Commission and is a member of the North Central Association of Colleges and Schools,
30 N. LaSalle Street, Suite 2400, Chicago, Illinois 60602. (312) 263-0456.

 

 

Program Accreditations

AACSB International – The Association to Advance Collegiate Schools of Business
777 South Harbour Island Boulevard, Suite 750
Tampa, FL 33602-5730 USA
(813) 769-6500

The College of Education at Arkansas Tech University is accredited by the National Council for Accreditation of Teacher Education.
2010 Massachusetts Avenue NW, Suite 500
Washington, DC 20036
(202) 466-7496
This accreditation covers the institution’s initial teacher preparation and advanced educator preparations programs.

National Association of Schools of Music
11250 Roger Bacon Drive, Suite 21
Reston, VA 20190
(202) 466-7496

Commission on Accreditation for Health Informatics and Information Management Education
(Health Information Administrator)
C/O AHIMA
233 N. Michigan Avenue
Suite 2150
Chicago, IL 60601-5800
(312) 233-1131

Engineering Accreditation Commission of ABET, Inc.
111 Market Place, Suite 1050
Baltimore, MD 21202
(410) 347-7700

American Chemical Society
1155 16th Street NW
Washington, DC 20036
(202) 872-4600

Council on Accreditation of Parks, Recreation, Tourism and Related Professions (COAPRT)
22377 Belmont Ridge Road
Ashburn, VA 20148
(703) 858-2150 

Accreditation Commission for Programs in Hospitality Administration
P.O. Box 400
Oxford, MD 21654
(410) 226-5527

Commission on Accreditation of Allied Health Education Programs upon Recommendation by the Medical Assisting Education Review Board of the American Association of Medical Assistants
(Medical Assistant)
20 East Wacker Drive, Suite 1575
Chicago, IL 60601
(800) 228-2262 Ext. 129

Foundation of Higher Education in Emergency Management (FOHE)
(Emergency Administration and Management)
965 Harrison Circle
Alexandria, VA 22304
(703) 284-6050

Computer Accreditation Commission of ABET
111 Market Place, Suite 1050
Baltimore, MO 21202
(410) 347-7700

National Institutional Memberships

American Association of Colleges for Teacher Education
American Association of Collegiate Registrars and Admissions Officers
AACSB International-The Association to Advance Collegiate Schools of Business
American Society for Engineering Education
American Association of State Colleges and Universities
Conference of Southern Graduate Schools
Council for the Advancement and Support of Education
Council on Hotel, Restaurant and Institutional Education
Mathematical Association of America
NAFSA: Association of International Educators
National Association of College Admissions Counselors
National Association of Schools of Music
National Association of Student Personnel Administrators
National Collegiate Athletic Association
National Commission on Accrediting
National Council on Rehabilitation Education
National League for Nursing
National Recreation and Park Association

Enrolling In College

Students are urged to acquaint themselves with this catalog thoroughly. It sets forth policies and procedures for enrolling and successfully completing the various programs of study.

The basic responsibilities of selecting a major field, enrolling in the prescribed courses of study in the field, and complying with the University’s requirements for graduation rest with the student; however, University personnel will assist the student with problems encountered. Further assistance is offered in the form of capable departmental advisors, a full-time guidance and counseling service, and an appropriate graduation check list to serve as a reminder of the various graduation requirements.

For More Information

General Information Area Code: (479) 968-0389  
Academic Advising Center 964-0843
Academic Affairs Office 968-0319
Admission Office 968-0343
Alumni Office 968-0242
Director of Athletics 968-0345
Business Office 968-0300
Continuing Education Office 498-6035
Counseling Office 968-0276
Disabilities Coordinator 968-0302
  TDD 964-0536
Financial Aid 968-0399
  TDD 968-0224
Graduate College 968-0398
Health and Wellness Center 968-0329
President’s Office 968-0237
Professional Development Institute 964-0541
Public Safety 968-0222
Registrar’s Office 968-0272
Student Accounts 968-0271
Student Services 968-0239
University Testing Center 968-0302
Student Housing 968-0376
Tucker Coliseum 968-0337

Arkansas Tech University will provide equal opportunity in employment to all persons.  This applies to all phases of the personnel process, including recruitment, hiring, placement, promotion, demotion, separation, transfer, training, compensation, discipline, and all other employment terms, conditions, and benefits.  Arkansas Tech University prohibits discrimination based on race, color, religion, national origin, sex, age, disability, genetic information, or veteran status.

Arkansas Tech University will provide a copy of this policy to all applicants for employment.  All faculty and staff will be notified annually of the policy.  Further, Arkansas Tech University will consider through a designated grievance procedure, the complaints of any person who feels that he or she has been discriminated against on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, sex, age, disability, genetic information, or veteran status.

Arkansas Tech University will have an Affirmative Action Plan that contains a set of specific and result-oriented procedures to apply every good faith effort to achieve prompt and full utilization of minorities, women, those with disabilities or veterans at all levels and all segments of its workforce where deficiencies exist.  Additionally, Arkansas Tech University will continually monitor and evaluate its employment practices to ensure that they are free of bias or discrimination based upon race, color, religion, national origin, sex, age, disability, genetic information, or veteran status.

A copy of the Affirmative Action Plan, including specific responsibilities and provisions for implementation and compliance, will be made available upon request. Responsibility for implementation and compliance with this Affirmative Action policy has been delegated to the Affirmative Action officer, e-mail affirmative.action@atu.edu.

Arkansas Tech University complies with all applicable state and federal laws including, but not limited to, Title VI and Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 as amended, the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967 as amended, Title IX of the Educational Amendments of 1972, Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act Amendments of 1974, the Civil Rights Restoration Act of 1987, the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990, and the Civil Rights Act of 1991.

It is the policy of Arkansas Tech University to maintain the University Community as a place of work and study for staff, faculty, and students free of harassment, to include sexual and gender harassment and all forms of sexual intimidation and exploitation. All students, staff, and faculty should be aware that the University is both concerned and prepared to take action to prevent and correct such behavior. The determination of what constitutes sexual harassment will vary with the particular circumstances, but it may be described generally as unwanted sexual behavior, such as physical contact and verbal comments or suggestions which adversely affect the working or learning environment of others. Anyone who is subjected to offensive sexual behavior is encouraged to pursue the matter through the established informal or formal grievance procedures. Generally, the informal procedures afford an opportunity to explore a problem and consider alternative means for its resolution.

A copy of the annual budget is available in the Ross Pendergraft Library and Technology Center. A copy of the annual financial report is available from the Office of the Vice President for Administration and Finance in Room 207 of the Administration Building.

The provisions of this catalog are subject to change without notice and do not constitute an irrevocable contract between any student and Arkansas Tech University.