ATU Home Page

ATU Catalog Home
Academic Affairs Home | Tech Home | Catalog Home | Course Descriptions

Administration

Board of Trustees

Charles Blanchard, Russellville  
Eric Burnett, Fort Smith  
John Chambers III, Danville  
Tom Kennedy, Little Rock  
Leigh Whiteside, Russellville  

Administrative Officers

Robert Charles Brown, 1993, President
B.A., Northwestern State University, 1967
M.A., Louisiana State University, 1969
Ph.D., Louisiana State University, 1976
 
John W. Watson, 1978, Vice President for Academic Affairs
B.A., University of Arkansas, 1971
M.S., University of Arkansas, 1973
Ed.D., Oklahoma State University, 1978
 
David C. Moseley, 1994, Senior Vice President for Administration and Finance
B.B.A., University of Arkansas at Monticello, 1964
M.B.A., University of Central Arkansas, 1984
 
Susie Nicholson, 1998 , Vice President for Student Services and University Relations
B.A., University of Arkansas, 1986
M.S., Arkansas Tech University, 2010
 
Jayne W. Jones, 1976 , Vice President for Development
B.S., Arkansas Tech University, 1988
M.A., Arkansas Tech University, 2001
 
Phil Jacobs, 2005, Vice President for Governmental Relations
B.S., Arkansas Tech University, 1968

Administrative Staff

Carol Adkison, Assistant Director of Computer Services for Administrative Systems
Karen Alexander, Assistant Director of Budget
Jan Apple, Academic Outreach Coordinator
Jeff Aulgur, Director of Professional Development Institute
Michael Bogue, Retention Counselor/B2E Coordinator
Angela Bonds, Director of Alumni Relations
David Boop, .Director of Career Services
Kelly Bostick, Coordinator of Alumni Communications and Activities
Rebecca Bramlett, Institutional Research Associate
Marci Buhajla, English Language Institute Instructor
Jenny Butler, Coordinator of Student Activities and Orientation
Rebecca Callaway, Instructional Designer - eTech
Pat Chronister, Assistant to the Vice President for Academic Affairs
Linda Clarke, Director of Academic Advising Center
Fred W. Clayton, Director of Administrative Services
Lisa Cochran, Director of Continuing Education
Jonathan Collins, Portal Administrator, Computer Services
Pam Cooper, Development Officer - Research
Will Cooper, Academic Advisor
Christine Dalina, .Associate Registrar
Kelly Davis, Director of Alumni Relations
Shawna Davis, Target School Liaison, Upward Bound Program
Curtis Diggs, Coordinator of ATU Degree Center at Mid-South Community College
Shauna Donnell, Assistant Vice President for Enrollment Management
Brent Drake, Director of Development Services
Katherine Ehemann, Accounting Supervisor
Daniel Eshcol, International Student Advisor
Diana J. Evans, Assistant Registrar
Jennifer Fleming, Affirmative Action Officer
Rhonda Fleming, Assistant Registrar
Debra Fithen, Director of Foundation Relations
Beth Foster, Special Projects Coordinator, Purchasing
Elizabeth Giroir, Coordinator of TECH 1001 Program and Academic Advisor
Shirley M. Goines, Director of Student Aid
Ben Greenberg, Director of Sports Information
Brandie Griffin, Admissions Officer
Matthew Hauger, .Associate Dean for Student Success
Luke Heffley, Parent Relations Coordinator/.Retention Counselor
Jill Hendricks, Director of Upward Bound Programs
Tockie Hemphill, Director of Student Development Center
Cody Hill, Coordinator of Student Center Operations
Gary Hodges, Controller
Aaron Hogan, Assistant Director of Housing Operations
Jeff Hudnall, Career Development Specialist
Lindsey Ingmire, Academic Advisor
Linda Johnson, Budget and Special Programs Director
Marilyn Johnson, Business Manager and Director of Student Accounts
Jessica Lambert, Coordinator of Concurrent Enrollment Programs
Brian Lasey, Director of Physical Plant
Steve Lawrence, Associate Dean of Students/Director of Public Safety
Jaime Martin, Director of Student Support Services Program
Leanne McConnell, Target School Liaison, Upward Bound Program
Jennifer McGill, Student Support Services Program Advisor
Steve Milligan, Assistant Director of Computer Services for Networked Systems
Julie Morgan, Assistant to the President
Dana Moseley, Director of Gift Planning
Theresa Motley, Associate Director of Computer Services for Administrative Services
Courtney Mullen, Admissions Officer
Steve Mullins, Director of Athletics
Kristen Musser, English Language Institute Instructor
Hanna Norton, Assistant Vice President for Academic Affairs
Marsha Oels, Associate Registrar
Donna Ogle, English Language Institute Coordinator
Yasushi Onodera, Assistant Director of International & Multicultural Student Services
Alison Parks, Coordinator of Young Alumni
William A. Parton, Director of Library
Amy Pennington, Dean of Students
Thomas Pennington, Associate Vice President and Counsel to the President
Karen Pittman, Testing Coordinator
Chip Porter, Facility Manager, Lake Point Conference Center
Richard Pyle, Specialty Chef, Lake Point Conference Center
Donna Rankin, Assistant Controller
Angela Reynolds, Special Projects Coordinator, Human Resources
Tammy Rhodes, Registrar
Karen Riddell, Coordinator of Academic Support Services
Marty Sabolo, Associate Dean of Students/ Director of Housing
Merrell E. Shoptaw, Director of Computer Services
Cara Slone, Admissions Officer
Kristin Smith, Director of the Tech Loyalty Fund
Kevin Solomon, Assistant Dean of Students/Assistant Director of Housing
Brooke Southard, Director of Payroll and Special Services
Judith Stewart-Abernathy, Director of Arkansas Tech Museum
Heather Stout, Staff Nurse
Sam Strasner, Director of Communications
Ryan Taylor, Coordinator of Information Services
Tiffany Terrell, Admissions Officer
Cindy Tesch, Coordinator of Greek Life and Student Organizations
Bruce Trefney, Executive Chef, Lake Point Conference Center
Brandi Tripp, Associate Registrar
Shanna Turney, Upward Bound Tutor Coordinator
Jessica Uhlman, Area Coordinator, Housing
David G. Underwood, Associate Vice President for Academic Affairs
Gail Vaughan, Bookstore Manager
Alisa Waniewsk, Coordinator of Recruitment and Academic Scholarships
Wyatt Watson, Director of Institutional Research and Assessment
Grant Watts, Coordinator of Intramural & Recreational Sports
Kenneth D. Wester, Associate Director of Computer Services for Networked Systems
Dave Wilbers, Academic Advisor
Lori Wineland, Student Support Services Program Advisor
Rita Woolf, Director of Health and Wellness Center/Registered Nurse
Ernest Yang, Academic Advisor
Gwendolyn Young, Area Coordinator, Housing

Academic
Administration

College of Applied Sciences
 
William C. Hoefler, Dean
Malcolm Rainey, Head of Agriculture Department
Ronald Robison, Head of Computer & Information Science Department
Pat Buford, Head of Electrical Engineering Department
Ed Leachman, Head of Emergency Management Department
John Krohn, Head, of Mechanical Engineering Department
Cathi McMahan, Head of Parks, Recreation and Hospitality Administration Department
 
College of Arts and Humanities
 
H. Micheal Tarver, Dean
H. Micheal Tarver, Interim Head of Art Department
W. Daniel Martin, Head of Behavioral Sciences Department
Carl W. Brucker, Head of English and World Languages Department
Cynthia L. Hukill, Head of Music Department
Jeffrey R. Woods, Head of History and Political Science Department
Hanna Norton, Head of Speech, Theatre & Journalism Department
 
College of Business
 
R. Edward Bashaw, Dean
Pamela S. Carr, Head of Accounting and Economics Department
Kevin H. Mason, Head of Management and Marketing Department
 
College of Education
 
Eldon Clary Jr., Dean
David Bell, Head of Curriculum and Instruction Department
June Lawson, Director of Teacher Education Student Services
M. Annette Holeyfield, Head of Health & Physical Education Department
Susan Underwood, Head of College Student Personnel Department
 
College of Natural and Health Sciences
 
Jeff W. Robertson, Dean
Charles Gagen, Head of Biological Sciences Department
Thomas Limperis, Head of Mathematics Department
Rebecca Burris, Head of Nursing Department
James Musser, Interim Head of Physical Sciences Department
 
College of Professional Studies and Community Outreach
 
Mary Ann Rollans, Dean
Jeff Aulgur, Head of Professional Studies Department
 
Graduate College
 
Mary Gunter, Dean