ATU Home Campus Map Home
Academic Affairs Home | Tech Home | Catalog Home | Course Descriptions
    

Administration

Board of Trustees

Charles Blanchard........................................................................................................................................................Russellville
John Chambers III..............................................................................................................................................................Danville
Tom Kennedy...............................................................................................................................................................Little Rock
Leigh Whiteside...........................................................................................................................................................Russellville
Dean Wilburn...................................................................................................................................................................Harrison

Administrative Officers

Robert Charles Brown, 1993 ......................................................................................................................................... President
B.A., Northwestern State University, 1967
M.A., Louisiana State University, 1969
Ph.D., Louisiana State University, 1976
 
John W. Watson, 1978 .......................................................................................................... Vice President for Academic Affairs
B.A., University of Arkansas, 1971
M.S., University of Arkansas, 1973
Ed.D., Oklahoma State University, 1978
 
David C. Moseley, 1994 ................................................................................ Senior Vice President for Administration and Finance
B.B.A., University of Arkansas at Monticello, 1964
M.B.A., University of Central Arkansas, 1984
 
Gary M. Biller, 2000 ................................................................................................................Vice President for Student Services
B.S., Oklahoma State University, 1975
M.S., Oklahoma State University, 1976
Ph.D., University of Kansas, 1986
 
Jayne W. Jones, 1976 ..................................................................................................................Vice President for Development
B.S., Arkansas Tech University, 1988
M.A., Arkansas Tech University, 2001
 
Phil Jacobs, 2005 ........................................................................................................ Vice President for Governmental Relations
B.S., Arkansas Tech University, 1968

Administrative Staff

Carol Adkison ..........................................................................Assistant Director of Computer Services for Administrative Systems
Karen Alexander ...............................................................................................................................Assistant Director of Budget
Jan Apple ...................................................................................................................................Academic Outreach Coordinator
Jeff Aulgur .............................................................................................................. Director of Professional Development Institute
Diane Birge ................................................................................Assistant Director of International & Multicultural Student Services
Michael Bogue .............................................................................................................................................Retention Counselor
Rachel Bond...................................................................................................................................................Admissions Officer
Angela Bonds .................................................................................................................................. Director of Alumni Relations
David Boop .........................................................................................................................................Director of Career Services
Kelly Bostick............................................................................................... Coordinator of Alumni Communications and Activities
Valerie Breashears ........................................................................................................................................Personal Counselor
Marci Buhajla .......................................................................................................................English Language Institute Instructor
Tabitha Casey.....................................................................Coordinator of the ATU Degree Center at Mid South Community College
Pat Chronister................................................................................................................................ Director of Academic Services
Linda Clarke ....................................................................................................................... Director of Academic Advising Center
Fred W. Clayton .......................................................................................................................Director of Administrative Services
Lisa Cochran ..............................................................................................................................Director of Continuing Education
Jonathan Collins .....................................................................................Technology Specialist, Emergency Management Program
Pam Cooper ................................................................................................................................Development Officer - Research
Will Cooper .....................................................................................................................................................Academic Advisor
Carolyn C. Crawford ............................................................................................. Director of University Testing/Disability Services
Patricia Cunningham ................................................................................................................................. ATU Financial Analyst
Christine Dalina..............................................................................................................................................Associate Registrar
Kelly Davis ................................................................................................................ Director of Corporate and Athletic Relations
Shawna Davis........................................................................................................ Target School Liaison, Upward Bound Program
Shauna Donnell ........................................................................................... Assistant Vice President for Enrollment Management
Brent Drake ...............................................................................................................................Director of Development Services
Katherine Ehemann .................................................................................................................................. Accounting Supervisor
Diana J. Evans .............................................................................................................................................. Assistant Registrar
Jennifer Fleming .....................................................................................................................................Affirmative Action Officer
Rhonda Fleming ............................................................................................................................................ Assistant Registrar
Debra Fithen ...............................................................................................................................Director of Foundation Relations
Jerry Forbes .....................................................................................................................................................Dean of Students
Beth Foster ...................................................................................................................Special Projects Coordinator, Purchasing
Emily Fulmer ................................................................................................................................................ Admissions Officer
Elizabeth Giroir .......................................................................................................................... Institutional Research Associate
Shirley M. Goines .................................................................................................................................... Director of Student Aid
Ben Greenberg ............................................................................................................................... Director of Sports Information
Matthew Hauger ...................................................................................................................Associate Dean for Student Success
Luke Heffley..................................................................................................................................................Retention Counselor
Jill Hendricks........................................................................................................................... Director of Upward Bound Program
Cody Hill .......................................................................................................................Coordinator of Student Center Operations
Dennis Hill ........................................................................................................................................... Director of Physical Plant
Aaron Hogan ................................................................................................................. Assistant Director of Housing Operations
Jeff Hudnall ........................................................................................................................................ Area Coordinator, Housing
Lindsey Ingmire ...............................................................................................................................................Academic Advisor
Linda Johnson ....................................................................................................................Budget and Special Programs Director
Marilyn Johnson ............................................................................................Business Manager and Director of Student Accounts
Pete Kelly ..................................................................................................... Associate Dean of Students/Director of Student Life
Jessica Lambert ....................................................................................................Coordinator of Concurrent Enrollment Programs
Brian Lasey............................................................................................................................Assistant Director of Physical Plant
Steve Lawrence ............................................................................................ Associate Dean of Students/Director of Public Safety
Jaime Martin .........................................................................................................................................Coordinator of Orientation
Leanne McConnell...................................................................................................Target School Liaison, Upward Bound Program
Steve Milligan .............................................................................. Assistant Director of Computer Services for Networked Systems
Julie Morgan ........................................................................................................................................Assistant to the President
Dana Moseley......................................................................................................................................... Director of Gift Planning
Theresa Motley ........................................................................Associate Director of Computer Services for Administrative Services
Courtney Mullen ............................................................................................................................................ Admissions Officer
Steve Mullins ............................................................................................................................................... Director of Athletics
Kristen Musser......................................................................................................................English Language Institute Instructor
Susie Nicholson .................................................................................................Assistant to the President for University Relations
Marsha Oels ................................................................................................................................................ Associate Registrar
Donna Ogle ...................................................................................................................... English Language Institute Coordinator
Yasushi Onodera ...................................................................... Assistant Director of International & Multicultural Student Services
Alison Parks.....................................................................................................................................Coordinator of Young Alumni
William A. Parton .............................................................................................................................................Director of Library
Amy Pennington ....................................................................................Director of International and Multicultural Student Services
Thomas Pennington ....................................................................................................................................... University Counsel
Karen Pittman .............................................................................................................................................. Testing Coordinator
Chip Porter ..........................................................................................................Facility Manager, Lake Point Conference Center
Richard Pyle............................................................................................................Specialty Chef, Lake Point Conference Center
Donna Rankin .............................................................................................................................................. Assistant Controller
Angela Reynolds ................................................................................................ Special Projects Coordinator, Human Resources
Tammy Rhodes.............................................................................................................................................................Registrar
Karen Riddell.................................................................................................................Coordinator of Academic Support Services
Marty Sabolo ...................................................................................................... Associate Dean of Students/ Director of Housing
Merrell E. Shoptaw ........................................................................................................................ Director of Computer Services
Marty Short ............................................................................................................................................ Student Health Nurse II
Kristin Smith .............................................................................................................................Director of the Tech Loyalty Fund
Brandie Soar.................................................................................................................................................. Admissions Officer
Kevin Solomon .......................................................................................Assistant Dean of Students/Assistant Director of Housing
Brooke Southard................................................................................................................................... Payroll Services Manager
Judith Stewart-Abernathy .........................................................................................................Director of Arkansas Tech Museum
Sam Strasner.................................................................................................................................... Director of Communications
Javier Taylor .........................................................................................................Secondary Mathematics Instructional Specialist
Ryan Taylor .............................................................................................................................Coordinator of Information Services
Cindy Tesch .................................................................................................. Coordinator of Greek Life and Student Organizations
Bruce Trefney..........................................................................................................Executive Chef, Lake Point Conference Center
Brandi Tripp ................................................................................................................................................. Associate Registrar
Carol Trusty ............................................................................................ Associate Vice President for Administration and Finance
David G. Underwood ................................................................................................Associate Vice President for Academic Affairs
Gail Vaughan ................................................................................................................................................Bookstore Manager
Alisa Waniewski ........................................................................................Coordinator of Recruitment and Academic Scholarships
Wyatt Watson ..................................................................................................Director of Institutional Research and Assessment
Grant Watts ..........................................................................................................Coordinator of Intramural & Recreational Sports
Karron Watts ................................................................................................................................Elementary Science Specialist
Kenneth D. Wester .......................................................................Associate Director of Computer Services for Networked Systems
Dave Wilbers ...................................................................................................................................................Academic Advisor
Rita Woolf .............................................................................................. Director of Health and Wellness Center/Registered Nurse
Ernest Yang ....................................................................................................................................................Academic Advisor
Gwendolyn Young.................................................................................................................................Area Coordinator, Housing
Steven W. Zimmer .............................................................................................................. Director of Math and Science Institute