Graduate Catalog
Degree Programs


Board of Trustees

Charles Blanchard, Russellville
Eric Burnett, Fort Smith
John Chambers III, Danville
Fritz Kronberger, Russellville
Leigh Whiteside, Russellville

Administrative Officers

Robin E. Bowen, 2014, President
B.S., University of Kansas, 1982
M.Ed., University of Arkansas, 1983
Ed.D., Texas Tech University, 1988

AJ Anglin, 2015, Vice President for Academic Affairs
B.A., John Brown University, 1964
Ph.D., University of Arkansas, 1970

David C. Moseley, 1994, Senior Vice President for Administration and Finance
B.B.A., University of Arkansas at Monticello, 1964
M.B.A., University of Central Arkansas, 1984

Susie Nicholson, 1998, Vice President for Student Services and University Relations
B.A., University of Arkansas, 1986
M.S., Arkansas Tech University, 2010

Jayne W. Jones, 1976, Vice President for Development
B.S., Arkansas Tech University, 1988
M.A., Arkansas Tech University, 2001

Administrative Staff

Carol Adkison, Associate Director of Information Systems for Administrative Systems
Alison Ahlert, Event Coordinator for Lake Point Conference Center
Jan Apple, Academic Outreach Coordinator
Brett Arrington, Institutional Research Associate
Sabrina Billey, Area Coordinator for Residence Life
Vicki Bills, Academic Advisor
Emily Bradley, Coordinator of Leadership and Services
Jessica Brock, Coordinator of Concurrent Enrollment Programs
Rachel Bullock, Coordinator of TLF Phonathon and Activities
Kyle Bush, Assessment Specialist
Jenny Butler, Assistant Director for Campus Life
Luke Calcatera, Coordinator of Campus Recreation/Head Men's Golf Coach
Rebecca Callaway, Instructional Designer - eTech
Cass Capen-Housley, Event Coordinator for Hospitality Administration
Liz Chrisman, University Photographer
Nichole Christensen, Student Support Services Program Advisor
Pat Chronister, Assistant to the Vice President for Academic Affairs
Lisa Clark, Director of Continuing Education and Professional Development
Fred W. Clayton, Director of Administrative Services
Brandi Collins, Licensing Coordinator
Pam Cooper, Coordinator of Donor Relations
Will Cooper, Assistant Dean for Student Conduct
Jana Crouch, Director of Academic Services
Judy Crouch, International Student Advisor
Kelly Davis, Director of Alumni Relations and Tech Loyalty Fund
Kristy Davis, Associate Dean of Student Wellness
Shawna Davis, Target School Liaison, Upward Bound Program
Melanie Diffey, Career Advisor
Tim Diffey, Academic Advisor
Shauna Donnell, Assistant Vice President for Enrollment Management
Brent Drake, Director of Development Services
Jennifer Duncan, Coordinator of Greek Life
Katherine Ehemann, Associate Controller
Bryan Fisher, Director of Athletic Relations
Tommy Fields, Assistant Dean for Residence Life
Debra Fithen, Director of Corporate and Foundation Relations
Jennifer Fleming, Affirmative Action Officer
Rhonda Fleming, Assistant Registrar
Eli Fuentez, Admissions Officer
Shirley M. Goines, Director of Student Aid
Rebecca Gray, Director of Health Services
Brandie Griffin, Coordinator for Student Engagement
Tammy Guarino, Student Services Operations Manager
Jamison Hall, Associate Registrar
Jenny Hardin, Academic Advisor
Phillip Harp, Academic Advisor
Jill Hendricks, Director of Upward Bound Programs
Tiffany Henry, Assistant to the Director of Academic Services
Katelin Hinds-White, BPS Outreach Coordinator/Academic Advisor
Aaron Hogan, Associate Dean for Residence Life
Jessica Holloway, Purchasing Program Director
Aubrey Holt, Director of Student Life
Samantha Huggins, Admissions Officer
Tara Hughes, Coordinator of Assignments and Communication for Resident Life
Lindsey Ingmire, Assistant Director for Programming, International, and Multicultural Student Services
Linda Johnson, Budget and Special Programs Director
Aaron Jones, Coordinator of Alumni Communications and Events
Cara Knight, Academic Advisor
Brian Lasey, Director of Facilities Management
Bruce Lazarus, Director of Project Lead the Way/Director of STEM Institute
Marika Lederman, Academic Advisor
Areana Lopez-Pacheo, Admissions Officer
Brittany Martin, Associate Registrar
Joshua McMillian, Director of Public Safety
Liz Means, Director of Testing and Disability Services
Steve Milligan, Director of Technology Center/Associate Director of Information Systems for Networked Systems
Clay Moore, Coodinator of Campus Life
Dana Moseley, Director of Gift Planning
Theresa Motley, Associate Director of Information Systems for Support Services
Courtney Mullen, Director of Graduate Support Services
Steve Mullins, Director of Athletics
Hanna Norton, Assistant Vice President for Academic Affairs
Marsha Oels, Coordinator of Veteran Services
Yasushi Onodera, Director of International and Multicultural Student Services
Amy Pennington, Dean of Students
Thomas Pennington, Associate Vice President and Counsel to the President
Carrie Phillips, Director of New Media
Samantha Piechocinski, Area Coordinator for Resident Life
Karen Pittman, Coordinator of Testing Services
Chip Porter, Facility Manager, Lake Point Conference Center
Courtney Pratt, Admissions Officer
Donna Rankin, Controller
Angela Reynolds, Special Projects Coordinator, Human Resources
Tammy Rhodes-Weaver, Registrar
Karen Riddell, Coordinator of Academic Support Services
Daniel Riedmueller, Academic Advisor
Lindsey Riedmueller, Student Support Services Program Advisor
Mike Rivas, Assistant Director for Admissions, International and Multicultural Student Services
Alexis Scrimshire, Assistant Registrar
Paul Smith, Sports Information Director
Kevin Solomon, Associate Dean for Campus Life
Brooke Southard, Director of Payroll and Special Services
Judith Stewart-Abernathy, Director of Arkansas Tech Museum
Michael Stoker, Director of Web Strategies and Operations
Crystal Storment, Assistant Registrar
Heather Stout, Registered Nurse
Heather Strasner, Campus Visit Coordinator
Sam Strasner, Director of University Relations
Alison Taylor, Coordinator of Young Alumni and Student Philanthropy
Ryan Taylor, Coordinator of Information Services
Scott Tomlin, Academic Advisor
Bruce Trefney, Executive Chef, Lake Point Conference Center
Brandi Tripp, Associate Registrar
David G. Underwood, Associate Vice President for Academic Affairs
Liz Underwood, Coordinator of Creative Services
Kao Vang, Target School Liaison, Upward Bound Program
Allison Vatzlavick, Assistant Dean for Residence Life
Alisa Waniewski, Coordinator of Recruitment and Academic Scholarships
Wyatt Watson, Director of Institutional Research and Assessment
Felisha Weaver, Director of Publications and Creative Services
Ann Webb, Financial Advisor
Kenneth D. Wester, Director of Information Systems
Dave Wilbers, Academic Advisor
Ashlee Wilson, Coordinator of Disability Services
Lori Wineland, Director of Student Support Services Program
Ernest Yang, Academic Advisor

Academic Administration

College of Arts and Humanities

Jeffrey R. Woods, Dean
Dawn M. Ward, Head of Art Department
David Ward , Head of Behavioral Sciences Department
Anthony Caton, Head of Communication and Journalism Department
Carl W. Brucker, Head of English and World Languages Department
David Blanks , Head of History and Political Science Department
Cynthia L. Hukill, Head of Music Department

College of Business

R. Edward Bashaw, Dean
Stephen Jones, Associate Dean

College of Education

Mary Gunter, Dean
Linda Bean, Associate Dean
Tim Carter , Head of Curriculum and Instruction Department
Rockie Pederson , Head of Health & Physical Education Department
M. Annette Holeyfield, Director of College of Education Partnership
David Bell, Director of Educator Licensure and Support Services
June Lawson, Director of Teacher Education Student Services

College of Engineering and Applied Sciences

Douglas N. Barlow, Dean
Malcolm Rainey, Head of Agriculture Department
David Hoelzeman, Head of Computer & Information Science Department
Sandra Smith, Head of Emergency Management Department
Pat Buford, Associate Dean of Engineering, Director of Electrical Engineering
Cathi McMahan, Head of Parks, Recreation and Hospitality Administration Department

College of eTech

Hanna Norton, Dean
Jeff Aulgur, Head of Professional Studies Department

College of Natural and Health Sciences

Jeff W. Robertson, Dean
Charles Gagen, Head of Biological Sciences Department
Thomas Limperis, Head of Mathematics Department
Rebecca Burris, Head of Nursing Department
James Musser, Head of Physical Sciences Department

Graduate College

Mary Gunter, Dean
Chris Giroir, Associate Dean and Head of College Student Personnel Department
Christopher Trombly, Head of Center for Leadership and Learning
John Freeman , Head of Ed.D. Program